[eagle] Re: Updated Module

Chuck Green greencl at mindspring.com
Wed Oct 17 18:17:12 PDT 2007


Hi Dick,

Whenever I'm sizing a PCB to fit inside something I always allow 1/2mm 
around the perimeter. 

Chuck

Dick Jansson-rr wrote:
>
> Chuck:
>
>  
>
> Indeed the machined baseplate width is just 141mm and the cavity is 
> 126mm wide. I would NOT recommend any PCB to be that full width, that 
> it be no wider than 140mm, so theoretically you could have a PCB that 
> is 140x180mm. Perhaps that can be another iteration. (I did not deal 
> with the PCB at all in this round.) Not tonight honey, I've slugged at 
> this beast for six hours today, enough already!
>
>  
>
> Dick Jansson, KD1K
>
> kd1k at amsat.org <mailto:kd1k at amsat.org>  
>
> kd1k at arrl.net <mailto:kd1k at arrl.net>  
>
>  
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Chuck Green [mailto:greencl at mindspring.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, 17 October, 2007 21.46
> To: Dick Jansson-rr
> Cc: Bob Davis; AMSAT Eagle
> Subject: Re: [eagle] Updated Module
>
>  
>
> Hi Dick,
>
>  
>
> This is a good step forward.
>
>  
>
> I had in mind making the PCB wider so that it extends over the entire
>
> length of the base plate on each side.  It seems to me that you could
>
> then make the PCB mounting points less intrusive into the cavity below
>
> the PCB.  It looks like I still have that option even if you don't
>
> change the mounting points (true?).  And I think that would also better
>
> support the PCB and allow for more thermal contact between the PCB and
>
> the base.
>
>  
>
> I see that you have more mounting points per linear distance for the
>
> cover than for the PCB.  Is this based on vibration modeling?
>
> > 
>
> > Also note that the depth of the cavity below the posts is 6.35mm, save
>
> > for in the very center where there is an attachment for the connector
>
> > plate that is located 0.75mm below the PCB for a space in the center
>
> > that is 10mm wide by 6mm deep from the connector plate. I was loathe
>
> > to locate such a piece here but felt the need for a third attachment
>
> > for the connector plate.
>
> > 
>
> Please reconsider this.  It will cause considerable restriction on where
>
> connectors can be located that are also soldered to the PCB.  Connector
>
> space/flexibility is a *major* issue.
>
>  
>
>  
>
> Chuck
>


More information about the Eagle mailing list