[amsat-bb] Re: Need your support to track F-1 CubeSat

Gus 8P6SM 8p6sm at anjo.com
Mon Sep 24 11:03:13 PDT 2012

On 09/24/2012 01:32 PM, John Spasojevich wrote:
> If I could launch a cube sat for my experimental interests it would use
> ham bands and may only send back tlm. So am I prohibited from that?

I, for one, would oppose the launch of, and object to your Cube Sat's 
use of amateur frequencies, if it used those frequencies for non-ham 

Perhaps you should read ITU Radio Regulations – Article 1, specifically 
parts 55 thru 57:

   1.55 Space research service
   A radiocommunication service in which spacecraft or other objects
   in space are used for scientific or technological research purposes.

   1.56 Amateur service
   A radiocommunication service for the purpose of self-training,
   intercommunication and technical investigations carried out by
   amateurs, that is, by duly authorized persons interested in radio
   technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.

   1.57 Amateur-satellite service
   A radiocommunication service using space stations on earth satellites
   for the same purposes as those of the amateur service.

We need to be VERY careful to maintain a DISTINCTION between 1.55 and 
1.57.  Otherwise, all those who currently operate under 1.55 can simply 
start freely using our frequencies and claim to be operating under 1.57 
without let or hindrance.  To say that whatever you do, if you simply 
claim it is "self-training" or "technical investigation" you get free 
use of the ham bands is to open a particularly nasty can of worms.

73, de Gus 8P6SM
The Easternmost Isle

More information about the AMSAT-BB mailing list