[amsat-bb] Re: Etching a KLM RHCP/LHCP PCB

Jari Koivurinne jari.koivurinne at aina.net
Mon Nov 7 22:51:00 PST 2011

> I've completed and etched one side#1 of the PCB with Press and Peel.
> Side#2 needs to be etched. the artwork is very basic and can be completed by
> hand and Rub-On Etch Resist. I had to drill 8 alignment holes to help line up
> the artwork to each side.
> Question #1:
>  I don't want the etching solution to leach through the holes. I had some
> donuts to cover the holes, but they are so old that the glue is no good. Is
> there anything that can temporarily fill or cover the holes until side #2 is
> completed?
> Question #2:
>  Has anyone used clear packing tape to cover the areas where the copper is to
> be protected or will the etching solution just eat it up with the copper?

Hello!  I have used contact paper, ie "sticky-backed plastic" for protection.
It will resist even Hydroclorid acid/hydrogen peroxide etching mixture.
Just press the edges carefully.

-jari oh3uw

> You have to admit this isn't a typical AMSAT-BB question. In projects before
> this, I just used side #2 as the ground plane.
> 73,
> Mike (K9QHO)

More information about the AMSAT-BB mailing list