[amsat-bb] Re: AMSAT Symposium News Posted to the Web

Steve Meuse smeuse at mara.org
Thu Oct 15 10:44:47 PDT 2009

Bob McGwier expunged (rwmcgwier at gmail.com):

> Did I ever tell you about the time I cranked 130w on 435 in Providence, 
> R.I. and I received an admonishing phone call from OTIS, AFB asking me 
> if I was on the air, reminding me of the limitations and my obligation 
> to warn them?  I hope I was not the cause of a false alarm, but I don't 
> know.  I had never spoken to them and didn't even know about the 
> exclusion zones.  This was ancient days, right after AO-10 was 
> launched.  I don't know the state of the rules or enforcement today but 
> that caused some consternation let me tell you.  Fred at least has the 
> obligation to ask what the rules are currently.

>From Part 97: (http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/regulations/news/part97/d-305.html#313) 

(f) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the UHF 70 cm band from an area specified in footnote US7 to §2.106 of the FCC Rules, unless expressly authorized by the FCC after mutual agreement, on a case-by-case basis, between the District Director of the applicable field facility and the military area frequency coordinator at the applicable military base. An Earth station or telecommand station, however, may transmit on the 435-438 MHz segment with a maximum of 611 W effective radiated power (1 kW equivalent isotropically radiated power) without the authorization otherwise required. The transmitting antenna elevation angle between the lower half-power (-3 dB relative to the peak or antenna bore sight) point and the horizon must always be greater than 10°. 

US7 §2.106  (http://www.fcc.gov/oet/info/maps/us7/)

(e) In the State of Massachusetts within a 160-kilometer (100 mile) radius around locations at Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts (latitude 41°45' North, longitude 70°32' West);

Technically, if you were in R.I. you were not restricted because the regs specifically state "In the State of Massachusetts". Also, you were exepemt most likely from the earth station exemption, depending on your ERP and if you are pointed up :)


N1JFU -  http://n1jfu.blogspot.com - smeuse at twitter

More information about the AMSAT-BB mailing list