[amsat-bb] Re: Forming wire loops

i8cvs domenico.i8cvs at tin.it
Fri Dec 7 16:47:47 PST 2007

----- Original Message -----
From: "Andrew Rich" <vk4tec at people.net.au>
To: "Amsat-Bb at Amsat. Org" <amsat-bb at amsat.org>
Cc: "Aprssig" <aprssig at lists.tapr.org>
Sent: Friday, December 07, 2007 11:22 PM
Subject: [amsat-bb] Forming wire loops

> I am looking for ideas to help form wire loops from wire that is already
> of larger diamater.
> I was thinking of making up a base board with some pulley wheels and feed
> the wire in.
> As it goes over the pulleys, a gentle pressure is applied and helps bend
> the wire into a smaller coil.
> I tried a bucket and failed misserably.
> Ideas ?
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Andrew Rich VK4TEC
> vk4tec at people.net.au
> http://www.tech-software.net

Hi Andrew, VK4TEC

Your machine was normally used by amateur to form aluminum angulars
to get parabolic ribbons to be used in large parabolic EME dishes for 70 cm
and 23 cm.

The pressure applied over the central pulley depends on the material of the
wire to be formed.

Annealed aluminum or copper wires versus cold drawn aluminum or copper
wires requires completely different pressure applied over the central pulley
to get the material permanently stressed.

If your effort failed probaly your wire was cold drawn wire and not annealed

Best 73" de

i8CVS Domenico

More information about the AMSAT-BB mailing list