[amsat-bb] Re: CFR 47 Part 97.213 (was Government Control....)

Thomas Webb tmwebb at cox.net
Tue Apr 24 20:19:39 PDT 2007

I also recall there is an absolute 'no xmit' zone around a radio astronomy 
site in Virginia.

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Joe Leikhim" <rhyolite at nettally.com>
To: <amsat-bb at amsat.org>
Sent: Tuesday, April 24, 2007 10:01 PM
Subject: [amsat-bb] CFR 47 Part 97.213 (was Government Control....)

For those who forgot or just don't know..... I was surprised to look at
the map and see how much of Florida is included in the resriction.
Repeater owners, are you sure your transmitter is only set to 50 watts?
I was surprised the Florida Repeater Council webpage didn't seem to
mention this. Perhaps I missed it.

(f) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP
on the UHF 70 cm band from an area specified in footnote US7 to §2.106
of the FCC Rules, unless expressly authorized by the FCC after mutual
agreement, on a case-by-case basis, between the District Director of the
applicable field facility and the military area frequency coordinator at
the applicable military base. An Earth station or telecommand station,
however, may transmit on the 435-438 MHz segment with a maximum of 611 W
effective radiated power (1 kW equivalent isotropically radiated power)
without the authorization otherwise required. The transmitting antenna
elevation angle between the lower half-power (-3 dB relative to the peak
or antenna bore sight) point and the horizon must always be greater than

Joe Leikhim K4SAT

"Treason doth never prosper: what's the reason?
For if it prosper, none dare call it treason."

"Follow The Money"  ;-P

Sent via AMSAT-BB at amsat.org. Opinions expressed are those of the author.
Not an AMSAT-NA member? Join now to support the amateur satellite program!
Subscription settings: http://amsat.org/mailman/listinfo/amsat-bb

More information about the AMSAT-BB mailing list